BG-272 Belt Release Lever

For some folks, reaching over the grinder to push down with 30 lbs force in the tensioning pillar can be a pain. After taking a look at what Mike Lang did with his build, I thought I would put something together that is adjustable, doesn't require any welding and can be easily retrofitted to existing BG-272 style builds. 

Materials:

16" of  1/4" x 1" flat bar
4" of 1/4" NC threaded rod
2 ea  1/4" x 2-1/2" NC hex head capscrew (bolt)
1 ea  1/4" x 1/2" NC hex head capscrew
1 ea 1/4" NC nylon locknut
5 ea 1/4" NC hex nut
7 ea 1/4" flat washer
Thread lock (locktite)

Tools:

Ruler
Permanent marker
Punch & Hammer
1/4" Drill bit
13/64" Drill bit
1/4" -20 (NC) tap
Cutting fluid
Hacksaw or metal cutting band saw
7/16" wrenches (2)


























NOTE: The holes shown in red are tapped to 1/4" NC. 


Scribe a center line down the 1/4" x 1" bar stock.

Mark and cut items A, B, C and  D from the 1/4" x 1" bar stock as squarely as possible.

Mark and punch holes as shown in figure below.

Drill 1/4" holes (5) as shown.

Drill 13/64" holes (3) as shown in red.

Tap four 13/64" holes to 1/4" -20 with tap and cutting fluid.

Clean and paint.


Assembly



Cut 1/4" NC threaded rod to 4", finish cut ends for ease of threading. Thread on two hex nuts and jam (lock) them together.






It is highly recommended that you use 0.25" wall HSS for your tensioning and tracking pillar. This is because the bolt that connects the lever to the pillar will need enough wall thickness to make a solid threaded connection.

If you used thinner wall HSS, you can drill straight through and use a longer bolt.



Here we have part A and B loosely assembled with the 2-1/2" capscrew and the threaded rod.
Part D and part C are setup. Use some locktite in the tapped hole. Lock the two nuts together to make snugly fitting, but still movable bolt. Add a drop of assembly lube. The two pieces should move freely, but not be sloppy loose.
Again parts D and C, side view.









For the handle I drilled out a 2-1/8" section of 3/4" wooden dowel and used the second 2-1/2" capscrew with two flat washers to secure the handle to the handle arm. This threads into handle arm with a drop of locktite and is tightened.








For assembly reference, this image shows how the release lever is built up before installing it on the grinder. I mocked it up on the bench for illustration.












Stand off the handle arm with one nut and one flat washer. Add a drop of lube. Now attach the handle arm assembly and secure with a washer, nut and nylon lock nut.







Thread the bolt into tapped hole on pillar. Add a drop of locktite, tighten. Tighten the clamp on to the grinder frame.












If you have any questions, kindly let me know.

Happy grinding!

Dan

No comments:

Post a Comment